Skip to Content
0

Language Setting in IBP

Jun 08, 2017 at 10:05 AM

164

avatar image
Former Member

After changing the language settings in Excel UI to Japanese, i am ale to see the relevant changes in the Display (Planning View Options) However the actual data which is loaded into the IBP system still appears in English.Client requirement is that all loaded data (MDT, KFs) should also appear in the display Language i.e Japanese. Is there a way to replicate this setup in IBP?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pallavi

Data loaded in the English language won't be translated to Japanese automatically. You have to load data in that particular language.

Regards

Ankur

0
Former Member
Ankur Patel

May i ask how you uploaded the data in Japanese Language?

Option 1- CSV file upload through Data Integration Jobs Fiori App fails

Option 2- Saved the file as UTF-8 CSV format and tried uploading. Failed again. M i missing anything here? Or is there a different method of uploading file with data other than English Language?

Thanks !

0

Hi Pallavi,

What are the error messages you are receiving when the data imports fail? Feel free to attach some screenshots as well.

Regards,

Ivan

0
Former Member
Ivan Andreis

Hi Ivan,

Thank you for replying.

We had tried to save the file as UTF-8 CSV format using notepad. However with that the file upload failed. Post an OSS with SAP we got clarification on the UTF-8 file format. New Steps followed- Saved the file as UTF-8 format WITHOUT BOM using notepad ++ and then uploaded the file. It was successful.

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Jun 12, 2017 at 02:54 PM
0

Hi Pallavi,

This is current not feasible in the product. You may suggest it as an enhancement for a future release by following the steps on this Note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2479068

Regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bart De Nijs Dec 05, 2017 at 12:13 PM
0

Hello Pallavi,

Please note that an improvement request has been created. We also have this requirements and will wait for the SAP solution instead of building this ourselves.

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/idea/202710/?section=sectionActivities

Regards,

Bart

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded