Skip to Content
0

DbSl Trace: Connect via table SAPUSER is not supported together with Oracle client rel. 12.1.0.2.0

Jun 08, 2017 at 08:06 AM

234

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

Someone would give me a little hand with this?

I am trying to connect from a remote host to another Oracle 12G database, and when it does the R3load / R3trans connection, I receive the mentioned error:

DbSl Trace: Connect via table SAPUSER is not supported together with Oracle client rel. 12.1.0.2.0. Only Secure Connect method allowed.
(DB) ERROR: db_connect rc = 256
DbSl Trace: Connect via table SAPUSER is not supported together with Oracle client rel. 12.1.0.2.0. Only Secure Connect method allowed.
(DB) ERROR: DbSlErrorMsg rc = 29

I do know this is related to SSFS, but I am not 100% sure how to configure it. I have copied the global/security folders from the source system to the host that I am trying to connect from:

a75adm@exporthost1$ env | grep -i ssf
RSEC_SSFS_DATAPATH=/usr/sap/N75/SYS/global/security/rsecssfs/data
RSEC_SSFS_KEYPATH=/usr/sap/N75/SYS/global/security/rsecssfs/key

But still gives the same error.

Any idea how to resolve this issue?

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jun 08, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

I think I just needed to eat lunch. Missing environment variable was:

export rsdb_ssfs_connect=1

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 08, 2017 at 09:31 AM
0

little bump...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded