Skip to Content
0

authorization error running a package

Jun 08, 2017 at 07:46 AM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Bpc Friends

An user run a package that call the below script

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT
CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%
CURRENCY = LC,GBP,USD
TID_RA = %TIME_SET%
OTHER = [ENTITY=%ENTITY_SET%;GROUPS = G_NONE;DATASRC = T_COMP]
CALC = CF010
*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*COMMIT

He got the following error:

but he doesn't need the access to datasrc=MJ_GSALLOC, the script specified datasrc=T_COMP and T_COMP doesn't include MJ_GSALLOC

xqyqu.png (4.6 kB)
gqjgt.png (25.0 kB)
iwzgq.png (5.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 08, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

For CALC_ACCOUNT you can't use in OTHER the dimensions used in the rule setup (like ACCOUNT, DATASRC, FLOW...).

Simply create new rule with source audit = T_COMP

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks Vadim but I don't understand why other users that have the same write access to T_COMP don't get that error

0

"same write access to T_COMP don't get that error" - something is not the same :)

In general the setting

DATASRC = T_COMP]

will be ignored. And the rule will process based on

audit (datasrc) = CUP_IFRS

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

thanks Vadim.

What do you think if instead of changing the business rule I will change the script logic as below

*XDIM_MEMBERSET DATASRC= bas(T_COMP)

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT
CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%
CURRENCY = LC,GBP,USD
TID_RA = %TIME_SET%
OTHER = [ENTITY=%ENTITY_SET%;GROUPS = G_NONE]
CALC = CF010
*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*COMMIT

0
Former Member

Vadim I have a question, instead of changing the business rule, could I change the script logic specifying datasrc in the following way:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET DATASRC= bas(T_COMP)

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT
CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%
CURRENCY = LC,GBP,USD
TID_RA = %TIME_SET%
OTHER = [ENTITY=%ENTITY_SET%;GROUPS = G_NONE]
CALC = CF010
*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*COMMIT

0

*XDIM_MEMBERSET has no effect on *RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

Please create a new rule!

1
Former Member

thanks Vadim, I need the approval from Finance

What about the following:

*SELECT(%datasrc%,[ID],DATASRC,ID=bas(T_COMP))

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT
CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%
CURRENCY = LC,GBP,USD
TID_RA = %TIME_SET%
OTHER = [ENTITY=%ENTITY_SET%;GROUPS = G_NONE;DATASRC =%datasrc%]
CALC = CF010
*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

0

I have told you already that DATASRC in OTHER has NO effect!

Third time - create a new business rule!

1
Former Member

thanks

I though that it was necessary to specify base members

0

Base members has to be used in OTHER, but for dimensions like ENTITY, INTCO, userdefined etc.

1
Vadim Kalinin Jun 08, 2017 at 07:56 AM
0

Rule screenshot missing!

And T_COMP is a parent member, what do you mean by

OTHER = [...DATASRC = T_COMP]

Only base members can be used in other!

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thanks Vadim for your answer

I mean tom call the program calc_account for dimension DATASRC=T_COMP

all the rows for this business rule have source audit (datasrc) = CUP_IFRS and destination audit (datasrc) blank

chugk.png (20.7 kB)
0

Please explain you DATASRC structure!

How CUP_IFRS is related to T_COMP?

Just create another rule with source audit = T_COMP

1
Former Member

CUP_IFRS is the parent, MJ_GSALLOC and T_COMP are descendant and T_COMP has a number of leaves

dxn8q.png (7.4 kB)
0