Skip to Content
0

How to expose SAP HANA PAL model?

Jun 08, 2017 at 06:58 AM

86

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I'm new with HANA. I trained and tested a model with the Predictive Analysis Library (PAL) using the Application Function Modeler (AFM) tool and the eclipse HANA plugin. In order to do model training and test i used data in HANA tables imported from CSV files. Can anyone explain me step by step how to expose my model in HANA so that I can call it from SAPUI5?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 07, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Hi Elia,

PAL returns results in HANA tables, you can consume the model just like any other HANA tables. For SAPUI5 for HANA development, please refer to https://help.sap.com/viewer/52715f71adba4aaeb480d946c742d1f6/2.0.00/en-US/1e109b2e781941f7836110eca2c84df3.html

Best regards,

Xingtian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your answer Xingtian, i solved my problem

0
Frank Schuler
Jun 08, 2017 at 07:15 AM
0

Hello Elia,

There is an API for Predictive Analytics. My respective blog should give you an idea how it works:

Analyse your Raspberry Pi I2C sensor data with the HANA Cloud Platform, predictive services

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded