Skip to Content
0

Functional Area substitution not working in FB50

Jun 08, 2017 at 06:10 AM

126

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We are facing issue in FB50 substitution for functional area. We have created a substitution and given prerequisite as BSEG-HKONT and set created for GL accounts list. If FB50 GL available in the set then it should substitute FA which we have given as constant value. It is working for all transactions. But only in FB50 we are facing issues. In FB50 also if we fill one line item completely and come to second line item and fill, the FA is updating correctly. Only the problem is when we fill all the line items in FB50 at a time, the FA is not getting updated. It sounds very strange. We checked by tracing also, the trace also worked only if we enter one line completely and going to second. If we give all line items at a time, the trace didn't worked. Please help.

Regards,

Rajesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Can you post your code so that we can have a better understanding.

Regards,

Priyanka.

0

Hi Priyanka,

Thanks for your quick response. Please find the below code:

Prerequisite: BSEG-HKONT IN AA_AIA.AFT (set created in GS01 for GL range)

Substitution: Functional Area constant value AFT

Regards,

Rajesh

0

I am sorry. Thought you used an EXIT for the substitution. I will try from my side then.

Regards,

Priyanka.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Jun 08, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

Check, though, if note 2335762 - EnjoySAP: Substitution/validation is incorrect after you implement SAP Notes 2305067 and 2241006

is implemented in your system.

Regards,

Eli

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Eli,

Thanks a lot. We have implemented this note and now the issue is resolved.

Regards,

Rajesh

0
Eli Klovski
Jun 08, 2017 at 07:00 AM
1

Hi,

Do you call your substitution on the line item or on the complete document?

Try calling it on complete document.

Regards,

Eli

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Eli,

Thanks for your response. Our substitution is at line item level. Unfortunately, the prerequisite GL account will not be accepted at complete document level as GL belongs to line item level only. Please suggest if any alternate is there.

Regards,

Rajesh

0

You would be able to add it through user-exit, following through the set of G/Ls, importing it with G_SET_TREE_IMPORT function.

0
nico dewaele Jun 08, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

hi,

there are 2 fields called "functional area" in BSEG: FKBER & FKBER_LONG. are you substituting the field that you are looking at?

kr

Nico

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded