Skip to Content
0

BI Java Portal - Right Click Context Menu size too small

Jun 08, 2017 at 04:48 AM

49

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am in the process of maintaining a BI Java Portal (version 7.30), and when I go into the Portal Content Management section and right click any of the items in the folder structure (folders, roles, worksets, pages, iViews), the context menu that pops up is very small and only shows 1 line. (as per attached image)

Then when scrolling through the options, it is so fast you cannot accurately choose your selection, and if you use the arrow keys to slowly browse the options it doesn't cycle through all the options you can see if you used the mouse to click on the down or up arrows.

Obviously this will be very painful if needing to create a large number of new entries.

From my understanding the menu should be displayed like this:

I have tried this on various operating system and browser combinations, (Win10 with Edge, IE 11, FireFox, Chrome, Vivaldi.... Win7 with IE 8.... and WinXP with IE 6 and IE 8) but all have the same result. Thus I am thinking it may be an issue with the BI Portal and not the client machines.

Has anyone encountered this issue before and have a possible solution?

Regards,

Patrick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Patrick Robinson Jun 12, 2017 at 06:09 AM
0

Hello Santarshi,

Thank you for the response. I did run through the PAM for EP 7.30 sp08 which said to use IE10 on Win7, however it did not resolve our issue. I appreciate your answer, and it was a good way to eliminate OS and browser versions as being the issue.

We created an OSS message and received a response from SAP that the demonstrated issue is known for EP 7.30 sp08, as per KBA https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002011046

We are moving to 7.5 in the near future, thus will wait for that rather than performing component upgrades right now.

Thanks again for your response!

Kind regards,

Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santarshi Samanta
Jun 08, 2017 at 07:03 AM
0

Hi Patrick

Regarding the issue you are facing can you refer to the below KBA and check if you are following the correct recommendations to be followed for IE 11 or not

KBA # 2398889 - Internet Explorer support for Enterprise Portal

Regards

Santarshi Samanta

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded