Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to replace PI/HCI in standard replication between C4C <> PI/HCI <> ECC?

Jun 07, 2017 at 08:34 PM

79

avatar image

Hi there.

I'd like to replicate data from ECC to C4C but the customer don't have PI/HCI. The interface I'm trying is "SalesPriceSpecificationReplicateMassRequest" (apparently, there's no other way to create priceSpecifications other than using standard replication).


I've been trying to simulate the request between PI > C4C using SOAPUI but the error "Web service processing error; more details in the web service error log on provider side (UTC timestamp 20170607192953; Transaction ID 00163E136E191EE792F6F5CF2E801223)" occurs and no log can be found in C4C.

Anyone knows if this is actually possible to achieve? Or the channels configuration between ECC <> PI <> C4C don't allow me to do it using other tools?

Thanks in advance,

Alexandre.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sharad Dixit
Jun 08, 2017 at 07:00 AM
0

Hi,

In case if you are sending data to SAP C4C using SOAPUI make sure target URL have random message ID generator code like this
https://<host>:<port>/sap/bc/srt/scs/sap/businesspartnererpreplicationi?MessageId=${=java.util.UUID.randomUUID()}

This is needed to ensure correct Asynchronous processing ,hence Message ID must be provided by the Consumer side.

Regards
Sharad

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sharad!

Thank you very much. That's exactly what was missing.

Best regards,
Alexandre.

0
Krishnendu Laha Jun 07, 2017 at 08:44 PM
0

Hello!

If the customer does not habe PI / HCI that means it is not integrated scenario for C4C. For replication data between any other systems to C4C, either PI / HCI (as of today) can be used.

Thanks,

Krish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded