Skip to Content
0

EPMFORMATTINGSHEET - HIGHLIGHT only Current TimePeriod in SAP IBP Excel

Jun 07, 2017 at 07:43 PM

99

avatar image
Former Member

Hi there,

How can we dynamically highlight only current TimePeriod ID in SAP IBP (see image attached as example)?

From what I see, it's only feasible by targeting exact time period (ex: 70570 for June), which is not dynamic at all since the customer would have to modify it every new month.

As my last EPM question stayed unanswered, I hope I will have an echo from this one.

Thank you again guys!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jun 07, 2017 at 08:08 PM
0

Sample conditional formula:

=IF(C1=MID("JANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPOCTNOVDEC",(MONTH(NOW())-1)*3+1,3)&" "&YEAR(NOW()),TRUE,FALSE)

Assuming C1 is the cell with month like: "JUN 2017"

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

It definetely works! You are a boss Vadim!

0
Former Member

Thank you!

0
Vadim Kalinin Jun 07, 2017 at 08:01 PM
0

Use Excel conditional formatting with the formula!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded