Skip to Content
0

Can we create users/users group using RESTful API's in 4.2 sp3?

Jun 07, 2017 at 07:20 PM

180

avatar image

Hi All,

Is there way we can create users/ users groups using RESTful API in 4.2 sp3?

We have a scenario to add bulk users, rather than importing through CMC, is there any other way to get users into the environment in bulk?

Users would be enterprise and concurrent.

Please help!!

Thanks,

Satya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bharath B N Jun 07, 2017 at 08:13 PM
0

BI Platform REST SDK available for Users/UserGroups management .

But there is no API available yet to create multiple users in one call.

You have to write some script to call REST APIs multiple times to create multiple users.

User management REST APIs

UserGroup management REST APIs

-Bharath

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Exactly, that's what I am trying to achieve. I was able to add a user with a single call and that too there is no parameter to add a user to a particular group. Let me know if we can add a user to a group while creating the user.

I will try for any python script which can do this task.

Thanks for letting me know.

1

There is no parameter in create user API to add user to specific Group.

Use This API: http://<baseURL>v1/usergroups/<usergroup_id>/users

HTTP Method : PUT

0

<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
<title type="text">usergroup</title>
<entry>
<link href="http://*************:6405/biprws/v1/usergroups/223494/users" rel="alternate"/>
<content type="application/xml">
<attrs xmlns="http://www.sap.com/rws/bip">
<attr name="id" type="string">214590</attr>
</attrs>
</content>
</entry>
</feed> is the code I have tried. the status shows failed in the response body. Could you try and let me know if that's working for you. Many thanks.

regards,

Satya

0

yes. It is working for me.

JSON format:

XML Format:

0
Denis Konovalov
Jun 07, 2017 at 07:31 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded