Skip to Content
0

Error: General error not enough information to connect to this DSN with SQL connect.

Jun 07, 2017 at 06:08 PM

93

avatar image

error.pngThe client tool is connected with the server but the web intelligence client tool is not able to fetch data from efashion universe.

I have set up system dsn in odbc for both server side and client side. Still unable to access it .

Error Description : General error not enough information to connect to this DSN with SQL connect.

See the screen shot for detailed error description.

error.png (18.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Did you publish the Universe to BO Repository?.

Does it gives any errors?.

Thanks,

Jothi

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Jun 07, 2017 at 06:36 PM
0

Please provide useful details (workflows, errors) or no one will be able to give you any useful answers.
This is not your first question like that.

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Denis ,
I have updated the question and attached a screenshot too. Kindly have a look at it and see if you can help.

0

have you looked at the KBA mentioned in the error ?
Does the connection using those DSN's works outside of BOE ?
Are you able to edit and test universe in UDT ?

0

Dear Denis
Yes I did looked at the mentioned KBA but it did not help my situation.

I am able to edit the universe but testing the connection gives the same error.

One thing that I am not sure about is that what should be selected for database when creating odbc connection on the client side. I mean how can I point odbc connection on client side to the .mdb database located on the server side.

screenshot is attached where this task needs to be performed.

odbc-on-client-side.png

0

you can't, Access DB is not sharable/network accessable.
efashion db is part of client install as well, so the system DSN on client machine points to local mdb.
Or you place efashion DB on network share and make your DSN's point to it.

1


Thank You Denis
I moved that data into sqlanywhere database and changed the connection for efashion universe. It is working fine now.
I have one more related question regarding excel connection through odbc.
Do we need to select a workbook while creating odbc connection on the client side for Microsoft Excel too. I am trying to make a relational connection in IDT but my excel workbook is placed on the server side. Should I place my workbook on network share or is there any way to connect with the server's workbook.

0

this should be asked under Semantic layer tag. I have no idea.

1

Thank You Denis

0
AMIT KUMAR
Jun 09, 2017 at 06:17 PM
0

copy the .mdb file from your server to your local machine.after that point the old car connection to your local mdb file

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded


Thank You Amit
I moved that data into sqlanywhere database and changed the connection for efashion universe. It is working fine now.
I have one more related question regarding excel connection through odbc.
Do we need to select a workbook while creating odbc connection on the client side for Microsoft Excel too. I am trying to make a relational connection in IDT but my excel workbook is placed on the server side. Should I place my workbook on network share or is there any way to connect with the server's workbook.

0

Is it required in universe?

If not really required you can connect directly in rich client or bi launch pad to excel file.

In universe or webi rich client you need to place the file at same location in both the places.

1

It is not required as such but I was testing it if it possible in any case.

0