Skip to Content
0

GST Partner and Place of Supply is not coming in MIRO and other FI transactions

Jun 07, 2017 at 05:11 PM

3.3k

avatar image

Hi,

All OSS notes are implemented from this summary note 2421394 - GST India: SAP ERP Solution Notes

Specially these OSS notes:

2376723 - GST IN: BAdI definition for screen enhancement in Enjoy transactions of FI and MM

2378678 - GST IN: BAdI implementation in Enjoy transactions of FI and MM

2417506 - GST India - Utilities

All customizations and functional configurations are done whatever explained in this OSS note 2421394 - GST India: SAP ERP Solution Notes and all in related notes.

Even after doing this, system is not showing the GST partner and Place of Supply in MIRO and other FI transactions.

I have seen the KBA 2456575 - GST IN: New GST fields not visible in MIRO/FB60 tcodes, All are in placed instead of the first option "The GST functionality should be made active for the company code", I am not able to understand this. Where to activate this ?

I am using EHP 617. Please suggest.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Jun 09, 2017 at 11:35 AM
0

Got the solution.

The problem was in OSS note 2303481 KSA PS :BAdI definition for screen enhancement in Enjoy transactions of FI.

We never thought about that. Just reset this note and reimplement this note and the fields are now showing in MIRO and other FI transactions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jun 07, 2017 at 05:45 PM
0

the ordered list in the KBA 2456575 is a bit rubbish

There is no 1 as separate activity, the whole KBA (point 2-6) is actually the instruction and the result is 1.

2 and 3 are alternative actions depending on your system.

4 just means you shall remove the * (star) in front to turn the statement from a comment into active code

and in 5 you actually change the date to your personal start date of GST.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It was already done.

What I think, This FM is not the problem. I have another system which is S4. The same is there for this FM. But the S4 is working fine. These fields are showing for S4. I have compared the settings of newly created BADI and the FM, didn't find any difference.

init-test.png (32.7 kB)
0
Further commenting has been locked.
avatar image
Former Member Jun 07, 2017 at 07:40 PM
0

Please implement this note and let me know:

2419214 Changes to MIRO Invoice item level screen

Thnks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes. It is already implemented.

This note is about item level (e.g. HSN code and SAC code) in MIRO. It is fine, system is showing the HSN/SAC code in MIRO item level.

init-test.png (40.6 kB)
0
Further commenting has been locked.
avatar image
Former Member Jun 08, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

Hi Dibyendu,

Did you have a look at 2456927 - GST India: Changes to manual steps provided in the attachments of SAP Note 2415115 ? I assume you have already maintained "X" in EX_GST_RELE and the sy_datum correctly in FM J_1IG_DATE_CHECK. If not, please check that also.

Regards

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This note is done properly. The FM is also changed properly.

0
Former Member

Hi Dibyendu,

Regarding your query " The GST functionality should be made active for the company code"...it can be checked through FM J_1IG_DATE_CHECK.

Please refer to Note 2417506 in which it has been mentioned as below.

The J_1IG_DATE_CHECK function module delivered with this SAP Note checks whether GST functionality is active for an Indian company code. If the functionality is active, the system executes GST specific logic for standard transactions (such as MIRO, FB60, VF01 etc.).

Please execute the FM J_1IG_DATE_CHECK and check if the coding and the execution result are correct. For ref. please have a look at the below.
j-1ig-date-check-1.jpg

j-1ig-date-check.jpg

Hope it helps.

Regards

0
Further commenting has been locked.
avatar image
Former Member Jun 09, 2017 at 12:36 PM
0

Hi All,

We are still facing the same problem. Tried with all the above comments.

I am using EHP 617. Please suggest.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Try to reimplement the OSS note 2303481, Check there must be an error during implement, DO NOT IGNORE any error.

Check the program if it is active or not LFDCBFB0.

0
Further commenting has been locked.