Skip to Content
0

How To Retrieve Text Information in MB11

Jun 07, 2017 at 03:53 PM

165

avatar image
Former Member

In the text field of MB11, I input information about the movement transaction I performed. How do others retrieve the information when looking at the batch information? See images for example

hiavw.png (16.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 07, 2017 at 09:02 PM
0

The first screenshot has not the text that you entered in the movement.

The text has nothing to do with the batch record, the text field is in table MSEG (movement item) and has the name SGTXT

Your screen from MB51 is customizable, any enduser can do that by selecting from the menu Settings > Display Variant > Current

Clicking then the item button and finally select the text field on the right and move it to the left.


msegsgtxt.png (380.0 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Right. I was not able to retrieve the comment i inserted in MB11. However, I was able to make comments on my transaction in MB51 after I have performed the movement in MB11 as shown in the previous images. Is this the best way to leave comments on transactions in SAP or there is a better way?

Thank you and hope to hear back.

0

What means right? I did not confirm anything you posted, contrary I told you how you can get the text in MB51.

If you enter text in MB11 and this text is not stored in MSEG-SGTXT field then you have a bug in your system.

Making comments in MB51 is not possible at all. Try to get the steps of your story right or describe it with more detail to allow others to follow it in their system.

You should already think about using MIGO instead of MB11 as MB11 is going to vanish with S4HANA

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

How do I know the text is stored in MSEG-SGTXT? How do I access this MSEG-SGTXT and retrieve the text?

On your third paragraph, I did not make a comment in MB51, I made a note, I can make note and also attache documents.

0

MSEG-SGTXT, you see this with SE16N table browser transaction. you can also see it in MIGO > display document

And how you make a note and attach documents in MB51 should be shown by you, as this is not possible for me. Except you are just going from MB51 by double click into the document itself, which is then actually the MIGO transaction and not MB51.

1
Jürgen L
Jun 07, 2017 at 04:36 PM
0

This text is a text to the movement and can be retrieved by the usual transactions for movements: MB51

This text is not going at all into the Batch Master (MSC3N transaction) so you will not find it there

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

In MB51, i could not find a way to display this text. However, when I double clicked on the information from MB51 I get into detailed batch information. see images I was able to make a note attachment that any can view. Is there a faster way to make text information like this possible without going through MB51? I would think that an ERP system like SAP would be able to convey this type information quickly when a material movement occur and one needs to know why it was moved. In this case, material was moved from one location to another because there is need to rework it. Please advice

anbvm.png (22.3 kB)
fzela.png (9.3 kB)
rhmdc.png (18.2 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 25, 2017 at 09:29 PM
0

Hello Jürgen L,

You answered my question thoroughly. Unfortunately, the image you have is quite different from mine. The text section is not visible. However, one thing I did learn was that I can forget using MB11 and use MIGO for posting. It is much better.

I found another way to display convey the information I need to convey using the notes section. see attached image


vqyml.png (27.5 kB)
Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is a GOS (generic object service) attachment, this is not searchable, you would need to open each material document to get to this information.

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

You are right. What else can be done? In the migo interface there is no location to input extended information regarding the transaction that was made, at least for the transaction 309 that I make. See image

When a posting is done, there need to be a way to tell someone why it was done especially for products that were moved to quarantine location.

o0hsg.png (18.1 kB)
0
Former Member
Jürgen L

Hello Jurgen

What I want to achieve is a way to document reason for any movement that was made in SAP easily.

For example, if I move item A from location "GOOD" to location "BAD", I want the person that initiated the transfer to document the reason for the movement. SAP will tell you what code was used in the movement, and where it was moved to but it won't tell you why it was moved.

Why is the product bad? What do you intend to do with the product in the near future? Work-off or rework?

These are the information I want the mover to input as text at the point of making the movement. So that if in the future someone else need to work with the item he or she will know what was wrong with the product, why it was moved, and why it cannot be used or sold as it is.

Any ideas?

0

SAP has a field "Reason for movement" which must be customized per movement where you want to capture such info, the user will then select the reason from a drop down field. Additional information can be added to the text field. Both fields are located in the Where-tab of the movement.

The text field is 50 characters long. Both fields together have been sufficient in all implementations I had in the last 20 years.

Not sure about your system setup, but we have usually all standard modules in use. And for any quality relevant material we use batches and we have inspections in our QM module. And blocked stock is monitored regularly, which means that we would have the information about the quality rather in the batch than in a movement, especially as we have around 15 million movements per year. Adding notes via object services for movements would be an overkill for the people and the system too.

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

I understand what you are saying, however, I do not have that drop-down menu to select reason for movement in MIGO. How do I access this functionality?

I am able to enter text in the Text field but will only show up when you click the transaction. See images below.

When you say "would have the information about the quality rather in the batch than in a movement" what do you mean exactly?

0

this is based on on your own customizing, SAP cannot know what reasons you have for a movement, you have to collect the reasons and need to set them up per movement in transaction OMBS

0
Avik Mazumder Jul 26, 2017 at 04:27 AM
0

Hi,

The note you attached is rightly pointed out by Jurgen as Generic Object services.(GOS)

I had little exposure on working with GOS attachmnet of notepad,win word,PDF etc on material master.If you need to find the attachment,then you might explore the option of using T-code OACR. We used the same.

Input class type as 'BO'.and business obj type you can browse as below.Then in next screen you will get popup with material doc and year.

give input only as year and then in next screen select document type etc.

Regards,

Avik


bus-obj-typ.png (11.4 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

OACR is coming back as a T-code that is not valid. See my reply to Jurgen regarding the reason I have used GOS. Although it is cumbersome having to open each document to see what why a product was moved to another location but for the moment that is the only way we can know what's going on especially if the product is needed in the future.

0

I usually read every comment, so I had seen your reply why you are planning to use it.

The tcode will allow you to create attachment.also you can use OAOR tcode ,without t-code what do you want to search is not clear though.Are you looking for tables where GOS object atachments are stored?

some tables SRGBTBREL

table SOFFCONT1.

Regards,

Avik

0
Former Member
Avik Mazumder

Thank you for the response Avik.

What I want to achieve is a way to document reason for any movement that was made in SAP easily.

For example, if I move item A from location "GOOD" to location "BAD", I want the person that initiated the transfer to document the reason for the movement. SAP will tell you what code was used in the movement, and where it was moved to but it won't tell you why it was moved.

Why is the product bad? What do you intend to do with the product in the near future? Work-off or rework?

These are the information I want the mover to input as text at the point of making the movement. So that if in the future someone else need to work with the item he or she will know what was wrong with the product, why it was moved, and why it cannot be used or sold as it is.

Any ideas?

0

Hi,

1) The MB51 TEXT is visible in my case as shown by Jurgen.

2) Also for additional text information,you might think of enhancement option in MB51.

There are enhancement option provided by SAP ,where you can include T157E-GRTXT for e.g.with appropriate code change.

3) You can attach GOS attachment ( e.g. URL,TXT,PDF,etc.) but we used it for vendor information store or specifically for some legal requirement etc. Not for each transfer posting or material mvt. which is cumbersome as you can gauge.

Regards,

Avik

0
Former Member
Avik Mazumder

See my response to Jurgen. What he describe does not show up in my version of MIGO

0