Skip to Content
0

I have run MI31 in production system

Jun 07, 2017 at 03:37 PM

63

avatar image

Hi All,

I have ran MI31 transaction in production system. It is a secured transaction, i accessed through Fire Fighter access and executed the transaction. Will this impact the counting process done by anyone. I'am bit confused, that it would impact the production system.

Could anyone clarify my doubt?

Regards,

Prabhu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Jun 11, 2017 at 07:32 AM
0

MI31 will create inventory documents, it will not update any count. This is basic training stuff, any end user working in inventory management should have received such training. However, creating inventory documents for no means can have an effect to regular inventory intervals. IF you do not delete them then they may block all movements, depends just on the details that you used in the selection of MI31. And if you regularly do cycle counts then MI31 interrupts their intervals too.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Jun 07, 2017 at 03:51 PM
0

I am not really clear about your concerns, MI31 is the standard transaction to do a physical inventory, and as you can see in countless discussions here.

I don't understand what you mean by secured transaction, any transaction has its security and the authorization to use it has to be given via user roles to the end users. And of course is a physical inventory to be executed in a production system.

It is even doubtful that you can use Firefighter without knowing what you are doing.

Of course can have your execution a serious effect on the normal business. But to know which effect exactly we would need to know the physical inventory process in your environment and what exactly you did.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prabhu Kennedy Jun 10, 2017 at 10:58 AM
0

Hi Jurgen

My concern is when am executing the transaction MI31, whether will it update the physical count who does something same in the same transaction? I just checked what the transaction was as there was a issue raised regarding to that. Just wanted to know whether will update the count when we executes the transaction normally?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prabhu Kennedy Jun 12, 2017 at 05:51 AM
0

Hi Jugren,

Sorry for replying in answer separately. Am not able to comment on you answer. Thanks for your reply and briefing that it might affect the inventory intervals. Could you please tell me that how can i able to view the documents which i created while executing and in which table i can able to see the entry created by me? And also please tell that how can i remove the document over there which i created? Please provide, If you have any link where i can find details & understand the process of Inventory counting.

Expecting you response.

Regards,

Prabhu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded