Skip to Content
0

CMD_EI_API=>MAINTAIN_BAPI - Additional Data A

Jun 07, 2017 at 01:48 PM

195

avatar image

Hi All,

I have CMD_EI_API=>MAINTAIN_BAPI working in my function fine. It's creating customers with no issues using the standard internal kunnr supplied number.

What I need to do is use an external number range. Which I have, however, in order to create the customer using it the requirement is to set a new field KNA1 (in the Additional Data A screen) to a 1.

My question is this: Is it possible to use new KNA1 field (created by the Business) in the MAINTAIN_BAPI method?

If so, any ideas or examples on how to do this?

Thanks for reading this, hopefully some one has an idea.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Murali Krishna Pinnamaneni Jun 08, 2017 at 02:25 PM
1

Hi Sean,

If I understand your requirement, you want to extend an additional field(custom field) in KNA1 and use it to store your external number. This is possible, basically you append your custom field in KNA1 and also

CMDS_EI_VMD_CENTRAL_DATA and its relevant DATAX structure. And then set you value and pass to MAINTAIN_BAPI (you already have this)

Hope this helps you.

Regards,

Murali

      ls_customers-central_data-central-data-zz_cust_seg = c_cust_seg.
      ls_customers-central_data-central-datax-zz_cust_seg = lc_true.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, that worked!

0
Sean Noel Jun 08, 2017 at 07:18 PM
0

So, just extend CMDS_EI_VMD_CENTRAL_DATA (and DATAX)with the zz* fields like we did with KNA1? There's no other "plumbing" that needs to be done. hmm. I'll give it a try!

I'll be back!

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prabhakar Yadav Apr 17 at 12:31 PM
0

we had created a custom structure [zsd_custom] with the custom fields and appended it in KNA1. Now to extend CMDS_EI_VMD_CENTRAL_DATA (and DATAX) structures with the same structure, it does not allow. Do i have to create a new append structure again for these tables to extend it?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prabhakar Yadav Apr 17 at 12:31 PM
0

we had created a custom structure [zsd_custom] with the custom fields and appended it in KNA1. Now to extend CMDS_EI_VMD_CENTRAL_DATA (and DATAX) structures with the same structure, it does not allow. Do i have to create a new append structure again for these tables to extend it?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded