Skip to Content
0

issue in File to File Scenario?

Jun 07, 2017 at 11:58 AM

118

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, i am doing a file to file scenario, where i have to convert .txt file .xml file . So i am using FCC in sender side , and in my .txt file i have the below data.

188,175,67338,003,170,20170208,MP002-B1577002,4HK1TC,20170215
188,175,67338,003,170,20170208,MP002-B1577002,4HK1TC,20170215
188,175,67338,003,170,20170208,MP002-B1577002,4HK1TC,20170215

In FCC:

In CC Monitoring i am getting the error as:
"Error: com.sap.aii.adapter.xi.routing.RoutingException: InterfaceDetermination did not yield any actual interface"
Could you please help me out how to resolve this issue.

file.png (24.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Iñaki Vila Jun 07, 2017 at 12:06 PM
0

Hi Siva,

Have you tried to remove the Software Component Version of the ICO object?.

Regards.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Iñaki Vila,

I removed Software Component Version in ICO object but still it showing error.

Regards,

Siva

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov Jun 07, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

Hi Siva!

Do you use any Receiver/Interface determination conditions?

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

And do you use the same message type/namespace as set in your FCC settings for sender interface?

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
Former Member

Actually i am creating scenario in single stack so i created ICO.

0

And didn't you set the sender system/interface during ICo object creation? Or your scenario is pass-through?

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
Former Member
Evgeniy Kolmakov

Hi , i will explain you what exactly i did in my scenario, in ESR i created one DT,MT,Two SI and one OM, and in MM i did one to one mapping . In ID i created business components and Two communication channels and ICO.
Regards,Siva.

0

Yes, that's why I asked if the message type/namespace defined in ESR for sender interface are equal to Document name/namespace in FCC. And do you use any conditions for receiver/interface determination?

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
Former Member

Yes those are same.

Regards,Siva

0

Please provide your screenshot of your message type too ( with MT name shown).

Additionaly to that u have mentioned fixedlength and fieldseparator as well both can't exist any one of them should be present.

0

Wouldn't you then provide your ICo configuration screenshots?

Regards, Evgeniy.

0

Hi Siva!

Please provide also screenshot with sender system/interface settings from ICo and as Manoj requested before, sender inerface settings.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 07, 2017 at 02:47 PM
0

Hi,

You can easily parse it to xml using fieldSeparator as comma (,).

You have used here both field separator and field fixed length which is creating the issue. remove field fixed length, it will work fine.

Thanks,

Apu

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi removed field fixed length, but it showing this error.
"Error: com.sap.aii.adapter.xi.routing.RoutingException: InterfaceDetermination did not yield any actual interface"

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 08, 2017 at 08:15 AM
0

Hi everyone, my scenario is working properly . The problem is with Software Component Version of the ICO object i removed it and now it's working fine. Thank you every one.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You should mark Inaki's answer as correct and close the thread as he has already pointed you to that solution..

0