Skip to Content
0

Run MDG in SAP S/4 HANA

Jun 07, 2017 at 11:31 AM

212

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I'm a begginer in MDG and my client will implement the SAP S/4 HANA and is wondering if will use the MDG or not. The first question ism despite of have the integration in S/4 the MDG requires an extra license, right?

The MDG runs in Netweaver, but can we use exclusive in FIORI? the processes are not available in GUI Transactions right? I can only find the gui transaction to data replication and customization.

The MDG

Thanks in advance,

Cris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Markus Ganser
Jul 05, 2017 at 03:03 PM
1

Please see this blog on MDG on S/4HANA.

MDG on ERP and MDG on S/4HANA both use Web Dynpro UI for core central governance processes, and allow optional use of SAP FIORI for request and approval processes. Consolidation and mass processing are based on FIORI.

Best,

Markus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 06, 2017 at 09:10 AM
1

Hi

You can display MDG through NWBC as well...

Kiran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Le Radis Jul 03, 2017 at 03:44 PM
0

Same question here. On S/4 can we display MDG in NWBC or is Fiori mandatory?

Thanks in advance.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

We can display in NWBC.

1