Skip to Content
0

Ripening or Affinage / Maturation : Dairy industry process

Jun 07, 2017 at 09:28 AM

140

avatar image

Dear all,

Please i would like to have some feedbacks regarding your experience in SAP implementation for a dairy company.

The issue is regarding the affinage or maturation time, and it concerns cheese products (managed in batch).

In fact, after the production completion, the cheese is stored under a specific conditions. During the storage period, the characteristics are changing, and also the value. At the end of this duration, we obtain the same batch but with new valuation of characteristics and price.

Please how did you manage this process through SAP with respect to Planning, Valuation, availability ?

Thank you for your valuable feedbacks.

Best regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
shailesh mishra Jul 17, 2017 at 07:04 AM
0

Hello,

As I can correlate your business requirement that the characteristics of Cheese is getting changed with corresponding change in valuation, you can record the valuation and characteristic properties with WIP Batch management with split valuation. Please have a look on the below link. The concept behind this is that each batches which will be produced will carry a batch specific accounting view. This is achieved by split valuation on batch basis with valuation category X maintained in material master and price indicator as V for your semi finished or finished material. Please read this document and replicate in your development system

https://help.sap.com/viewer/698b19fa88b846359bc611f11184c810/6.18.06/en-US/9700b753128eb44ce10000000a174cb4.html

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed-Yamine Zetti Jul 13, 2017 at 08:32 AM
0

no answer ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jul 17, 2017 at 05:59 AM
0

Where is your exact challenge? What did you try, why did it not work? How is the process done in your legacy system or did you just start producing cheese?

The maturation process may just be one of the production steps and you have not yet a finished product which can be received. so you receive it when the production is over.

Or you create 2 material master, one for the "Cheese in maturation" and another for the final product where the cheese in maturation is an ingredient. So you produce the "Cheese in maturation" first, and have a subsequent production order for the final product which is received when the cheese is old enough.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed-Yamine Zetti Jul 17, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

Hello Jurgen, Shailesh,

Thank you for your feedback.

I thought of these two solutions as well.

The most accurate indeed is to use WIP batches with split valuation, but it's a little complicated.

Considering maturation time as a production process phase leads to split finished product level into two : finished product level (mature cheese) and, let's say, semi finished product level (before maturation).

Otherwise, using two production orders to manage this seems to be too heavy in my opinion (adopting collective orders could simplify the task).

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded