Skip to Content
0

How can I take locked useres out of the pool of the employees in the system

Jun 07, 2017 at 07:37 AM

54

avatar image

Hello,

I have recently locked some users. Those users are not counted users anymore.

Although all of this, those employees still remained in the employees pool in the system.

How can I remove them from this employees pool so other users won't be able to choose them anymore?

1.jpg (175.7 kB)
2.jpg (183.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Jun 07, 2017 at 08:55 PM
1

Hello Daniel,

Could you please try removing the employee of the user?

1. Go to Administrator workcenter.
2. Select Employees.
3. Search the employee to terminate.
4. Select Edit.
5. Set the Valid to Date as the termination date for employee.
6. Select the Save and Close button to save the changes.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the answer Gabriel, it was very helpful and worked!

0
Brian Nienhaus Jun 07, 2017 at 08:51 PM
0

Hi Daniel,

Locking the Business User is only half of the solution. Remember, a Business User in itself is based on the related Employee object. So, if you navigate to the Admin WoC, General (default facet) and choose the Employees link, you will be able to set an End Date for the validity period of that Employee.

After doing so, the Employee will no longer appear in the Owner field you show in the screenshot after this end date.

Best Regards,

Brian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the answer Brian!

0