Skip to Content
0

BI 4.2 SP3 - Unable to export XLSX format

Jun 06, 2017 at 11:13 PM

102

avatar image
Former Member

One user on Win7 PC is unable to successfully export in XLSX format in either IE11 or Chrome. They can export in XLS and all other File Types, but if they select Excel (.xslx), and click OK, nothing. Any suggestions?

Have already confirmed that Excel 2010 associated with .xlsx file type. Captured network traffic shows the Get response with the attachment in the Content-Disposition header and Content-Type =

application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet, and Content-Length shows the correct value. So all good so far. But then the content size = 0.

Does anyone have suggestions on what might be preventing the xlsx attachment to get properly returned for Open/Download?

I am not able to recreate.

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 11:50 PM
0

This was resolved by uninstalling/reinstalling Office on the PC.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajay Gupta Jul 27, 2017 at 01:28 AM
0

I would have suggested to have the user replicate the issue on another PC to confirm if issue is with PC or BOBJ server. Looks like the re-install of MS Office confirms issue with PC.

Good stuff

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded