/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Entity Type BP_SALES is not contained in data model BP

Jun 09, 2017 at 04:41 PM

130

avatar image
Former Member

Hi MDG guru's,

I'm trying to set up my sandbox. It's MDG Version 9.0. but not on HANA

I have activated BC sets as said in the SAP document for Business partner and Supplier.

Now when i create a new Create vendor CR i get a error message

"Entity type BP_SALES is not contained in the data model BP".

I don't have anything to do with customer data. Then why should i get this message when I create vendor in MDG. ?

Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Shiv Prashant Dixit Jun 12, 2017 at 03:17 PM
1

Hi Vishwa,

As mentioned by Michael, looks SAP note is missing in your system.

Please check SAP Note # 2429097 - MDG-S: Error Message "Entity Type BP_SALES not in Data Model".

please get this note implemented and share results.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Theis
Jun 12, 2017 at 08:04 AM
1

Hi Vishwa,

most probably it's only a SAP note missing in your sandbox. Try a search for the error message.

Kind regards

Michael

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Mike !

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 21, 2017 at 03:51 PM
0

Thanks Shiv Prashant . This notes answers me.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content