$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

http://localhost:8080/BOE/CMC The requested resource () is not available.

Jun 06, 2017 at 07:40 PM

918

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

After installing Business objects I am having issues opening CMC.

The error message reads "http://localhost:8080/BOE/CMC The requested resource () is not available."

Im also not able to open "http://localhost:8080/BOE/BI" The requested resource () is not available."

Product version: BOE BI 4.0

Product patches installed: None

OS: Win 2008 R2

.NET : 3.5.1 installed

Tomcat 6

Java 7 update 79

Tomcat server is up and running.

The webapps folder in my installation has the following sub folders

docs

host-manager

manager

ROOT

I am able to open the http for apache tomcat https://localhost:8080. This opens the tomcat home page. But when I add the BOE/CMC or BOE/BI, it throws the HTTP status 404 error. type Status report message /BOE/BI description The requested resource is not available.

Also in the following directory I dont have any anything(it is empty)

D:\GCTI\SAP BO\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\wdeploy\workdir\tomcat7\deployed_apps

In this directory (D:\GCTI\SAP BO\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\wdeploy\workdir)

I have two files :

wdeploy.properties

workfir.properties.

Can you please help me to fix this error.

Appreciate your response.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Jun 06, 2017 at 07:42 PM
1

sounds like BOE webapps are not deployed to the tomcat.

You need to use webapplications deployment guide and manually deploy them to your tomcat.

http://service.sap.com/~sapidp/012002523100016084202015E/xi4sp12_bip_wapd_win_en.pdf

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 07, 2017 at 06:56 PM
0

Hi,

Thanks for the reply

when I m trying to access the page it is giving me error:

Error Message - Access denied (R/3)

What happened?

You do not have permission to access this Object

What can you do?

  • Please contact a consulting adminstrative
  • Error code: WEBSMP209-20170607205958-0015
    Error details: 13D1DD9-702/1A053/3162-714A2238-356B03B-11A-13BAE1E-5240C2/2D

    Service Name: SAPIDB

    Service Server: WEBSMP209

    Process-ID: 2376

    Thread-ID: 1148

Sorry for any inconvenience.
Your SAP Service Marketplace Team

Is there a way please to get the pdf.

Appreciate your help please

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
Former Member
Denis Konovalov

Hi Denis,

Thanks for the reply.I m still not able to access the document .when I go to the link mentioned and click on

Web Application Deployment Guide for Windows, 4.0 SP 6

is there any other way to get that document please.

Appreciate your help.

Thanks

Ajith.

0

there should be more than one version of the document on that page.
If you're having issues accessing them - please use feedback/help buttons on the page/site to get help.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 08, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

Hi

when I run wdeploy tool I get the following error as attached : "Error: service name BOEXI40Tomcat is not correct. (DEP00136)"

Wdeploy_summary log file:

java version "1.6.0_75" Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 6.1.066) SAP Java Server VM (build 6.1.066 24.55-b13, May 7 2014 18:40:24 - 61_REL - optU - windows amd64 - 6 - bas2:217766 (mixed mode)) JAVA HOME= D:/GCTI/SAP BO/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/win64_x64/sapjvm Version = 4.1 Work_dir = D:/GCTI/SAP BO/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/wdeploy//workdir Wdeploy Action = deploy ServerType = tomcat7 Wdeploy COMMAND = wdeploy tomcat7 -Das_dir="D:/GCTI/SAP BO/tomcat/" -Das_instance=localhost -Das_service_name=BOEXI40Tomcat -DAPP=OpenSearch deploy Wdeploy APP = OpenSearch AppSourceDir = D:/GCTI/SAP BO/SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0/warfiles/webapps/OpenSearch Error: service name BOEXI40Tomcat is not correct. (DEP00136)

I have unchecked Tomcat installed as a windows service and also tried but still facing same error.

I have removed config.tomcat6 file and tried but still getting same error file .


capture.jpg (137.7 kB)
capture1.jpg (74.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joe Peters Jun 08, 2017 at 01:43 PM
0

It appears that the BO installation failed to install Tomcat, or at least failed to install it completely.

You obviously have an active tomcat installation since you're getting to :8080/. The fact that wdeploy doesn't the see the BOEXI40Tomcat service indicates one of two things:

  • There was already another instance of tomcat present when you installed BO, and that prevented BO from completing the installation, or
  • BO only partially completed the tomcat installation. This seems unlikely, as it would mean that it got as far as installing the Windows service but did not rename it.

If this is a brand-new installation, I would suggest just uninstalling everything and starting over. But first check for any other installations of tomcat on the system.

Note that a BO-installed tomcat service will be named "Apache Tomcat for BI 4" in Services. You're only showing part of the screen so I can't tell if it's there or not.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi

I see that a BO-installed tomcat service named "Apache Tomcat for BI 4" is in Services.

So I want to go with uninstall process.

Can you please advise me what is the best way to uninstall.

do I need to uninstall both server and client version of SAP business objects BI from control panel .

or is there any other method to uninstall please advise

Thanks,

Ajith.

0

No, you don't need to uninstall Client.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 13, 2017 at 09:28 AM
0

hi,

It would be very helpful if you can help me to fix the SAP BO installation as I explained earlier in previous posts,

I m still gettinng the error in Wdeploy summary log "Error: service name BOEXI40Tomcat is not correct. (DEP00136)"

I have tried using wdeploy app to get all the folders in webapp folders under tomcat as I see only these folders :

The webapps folder in my installation has the following sub folders

docs

host-manager

manager

ROOT

I tried to change the tomcat port and and did a re installation of SAP BO server

but still I dont see folders in the webapps.

I still get the same error "

http://localhost:8085/BOE/CMC The requested resource () is not available.

Can you please help.I would really appreciate it.

Thanks

Ajith

Show 16 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You need to go to services and check what is the actual name of the tomcat service and then use that service name in the wdeploy gui.
If you do not have the tomcat service, then you need to check if tomcat is even installed and running.
If it is installed, you can create service for it - google "how to register tomcat service"

You can also just run repair of your installation :)

Or you can open incident with SAP support for guidance.

0
Former Member

Hi Denis,

when I go to services and check the actual name of the tomcat service and the service name in the wdeploy gui. both are same .

My tomcat service is up and running perfectly.

Not sure how to fix this .

can you guide me one step ahead here please apart from creating an incident.(seems like creating incident need suid)

Thanks

Ajith

0
Former Member

Hi Dennis,

Just curious to ask is it something if my BusinessObjects Enterprise 4.0 product is expired and because of which in tomcat --webapps folder --all the other folders are not being populated???

Please advise.

Thanks

Ajith

0

License key expiration will not affect webapp deployment.
please verify the actual service name for tomcat.

0

The services panel nor the CCM will show the actual service name.

In a dos box, enter:

sc queryex state= all (the space before "all" is important)

This will give you a list of all services in the system. The SERVICE_NAME field corresponds to the actual service name.

1
Former Member

Hi Joe/All

I have tried this one it is having the same service name as the wdeploy tool is taking.

I s there any other way to make wdeploy app to get all the folders in webapp folders under tomcat as I see only these folders :

docs,

host manager

manger

root.

Please help .

0

Only other thing I can think of is that you have multiple installations of Tomcat on that machine and the installer is getting confused.

0
Former Member

hi All

theres only one tomcat instance getting installed and no other tomcat instances are there

also the actual service name is correct

is there a way to fix this ,please

Regards

Ajith

0
Former Member

Hi Joe,

Just to double check is there a way to check multiple instances of tomcat as I found that wdeploysummary log is pointing to different version of tomcat.

0

Yes, use the sc query command that I posted above.

0

I don't think we can resolve this via format of this site, you should create an Incident with SAP on this.
If you were able to download the software, you should be able to log an incident.

0
Former Member
Denis Konovalov

Hi Denis

I appreciate your help.

Actually ,I m downloading the software from genesys customer care website.we need SAP BO for report generation.

Can you please guide me how can I create an incident with SAP .(I dont have an suid)

Please help

Kind Regards,

Ajith

0
Former Member
Former Member

hi Denis,

The server launchpad is asking credentials to report an incident which I dont have.

Is there any other way to report incident plz

Thanks

0

you need to register.
What is this genesis customer care ?
If they are distributing our software, then they should provide support for it as well - have you contacted them ?

0
Former Member
Denis Konovalov

Hi Denis,

I 'll contact them and ask them to create an incident.

genesys is a technology where we use SAP BO to create our reports.

Thanks

Ajith.

1
Former Member

Hi Joe,

I tried using command

wmic process list brief | find /i "tomcat"

this is showing only one instance

is there any other way to check plz

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 18, 2017 at 11:52 AM
0

Hi All,

I was able to get the CMC page up by manually copying the webapps folders which are not populated.

But I m facing an issue:

The central configuration manager does not have SIA.(SIA is missing)

I have tried following steps to create SIA:

1)Launch Central Configuration Manager (CCM).

2) Click on Add Node. Enter the Node Name and SIA Port (Default 6410). [Node Name must be Unique not even the Node Name given at the time of installation]

3)Select Add Node with CMS and Default Servers and click Next. Select Start a new temporary CMS and click Next. Enter CMS Port (Default : 6400).

4)Specify the CMS System Database Data Source Name.

5)Enter the Cluster Key given at the time of installation when requested and click Next.

6)Provide CMS Logon parameters and click Next. [Note : Here Username will be Administrator and Password will be Blank i.e. NO Password] Click Finish to start creating the SIA.

Im getting struck at step 4 ,Im getting the following error as shown

Im using sql (ODBC) as the database driver as we have MSSQL db.

Thanks

Ajith


cms-error.jpg (224.9 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Can you please help me to fix this error ??

Thanks

0

your connection to CMS DB is not properly set.
What System DSN do you have and what exact driver it is using and what settings inside the driver conf do you have ?

0
Former Member

Hi Dennis

Please find the attached word document for all the specifications I have used.You will get a clear picture.

gensqlclustst is the host where we have our sql db.

BO is installed on different host wvgenrept01.

Noticed that not able to telnet from wvgenrept01 to gensqlclustst port "6400"

thanks

0

we do not support file data sources for CMS DB connections, you need to setup System DSN ODBC connection to your SQL server, then use it.

Please review Installation Guide one more time for the proper steps , pre-reqs etc..

0
Abhi K Jul 18, 2017 at 01:30 PM
0

Hello Ajith,

Looks like you have installed your BOBJ without using the Deploy applications options provided within the tool.

I faced this issue once, so had to uninstall BOBJ and re-install using option Deploy.

Additonally, you would also need to check system DSN connections which are created for CMS and AUD DB.

Thanks

Abhi

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Abhi

Is there a way to bypass the uninstall BOBJ

and get the SIA installed please

Thanks

Ajith

0

hi Ajith,

I am not aware of any such process, also I think that would not be wise as SIA is configured during installation.

If you are doing a new installation, then it should not take long time..

Thanks

Abhi

0