Skip to Content
0

Employee data replication BADI debug

Jun 06, 2017 at 06:06 PM

591

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Can you please tell me how can I debug the BADI - ECPAO_IN_EXT_PERNR_MAP (in SAP system) which is triggered when employee data is sent from employee central to SAP ERP on premise system.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Siddharth Rajora
Jun 10, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

you need to put a breakpoint for the user ie replication user

check in SLG1

typically we always follow like this get the xml from the srtutil for the failed replication ideally and rerun it via sproxy for the replication class

Execute the XML ie load and download, execute and then put the BP for example, we had a report to extract the XML directly too and debug

i ll get the program name,

Package PAOC_SFI_PA

Class Interface CL_PAOCF_EC_EE_MDR_IMPL

CL_PAOCF_EC_EE_MDR_IMPL

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thx Sidharth.

0

Hi Siddharth,

Can you please expound on running the replication via sproxy? This is the service that I want to run (as per SRTUTIL) -

EmployeeMasterDataAndOrgAssignmentBundleReplicationRequest_In. The generated xml looked different from what we expect to get.

We are running this ABAP program (ECPAO_EE_ORG_REPL_QUERY) to test the replication but it is not going thru the BAdIs that I have implemented hence I want to debug the inbound service.

Can you please help?

Thank you.

Regards,

Miles

0
Andrey Martynov
Jun 07, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Hi,
I don't familar with this BAdI and this functionality, but regarding BAdI in general:
- you have to find the BAdI implementation
- check if the BAdI is active ín your system
- find what exactly BAdI method you what to debug
- set breakpoint in the implementation of method

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded