Skip to Content
0

Need to move crystal reports from XIR2 to BI4.0

Jun 06, 2017 at 05:53 PM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

What is better way to move crystal reports from BO XIR2 to BI4.0.

1)UMT

2)Open old crystal report and save it in new format,will this work.

Thanks,

Vikram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jun 08, 2017 at 03:55 PM
0

Also, if you're using any dynamic parameters or business views in your reports, I highly suggest logging in to the XIr2 system with the XIr2 Business View Manager and exporting them to .xml files. Then import them to the new system using the BI4.1 version of Business View Manager. Do this prior to migrating your reports. Sometime the UMT does not handle the "repository objects" for dynamic params and business views well and this will prevent problems.

-Dell

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you.

0
Denis Konovalov
Jun 06, 2017 at 07:48 PM
0

UMT is the best method, but make sure you are familiar with relevant pattern books :

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Business+Intelligence+Platform+-+Pattern+Books+Index

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 06, 2017 at 09:30 PM
0

Thanks Denis.

If i open old crystal report 2013 in XIR2 from XIR2 input folder and save it locally.

Then promote locally saved report back to BI4.1 environment.Will this work ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is a much more labor intensive process than simply using the UMT to migrate the reports.

-Dell

1