Skip to Content
0

Assertion failed! error in SAP BOBJ 4.2 SP04?

Jun 06, 2017 at 04:44 PM

689

avatar image

Hi

We have built SAP BOBJ 4.2 SP04 server and Install client servers it shows the following error,

Could you please share valuable inputs.

Thanks,

Chandrasekhar

client.png (9.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Jun 07, 2017 at 12:47 PM
0

According to SAP Note 2477140, this happens in BI4.2 SP04 when attempting to install add-ons from lower versions. Are you certain that you're installing the SP04 version of client tools?

I inadvertently attempted to install the SP03 version of client tools on an SP04 server and got the same error.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Joe

0
Tim Ziemba
Jun 07, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0

Can you re-tag this in BI Platform Infrastructure

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Jun 07, 2017 at 12:44 PM
0

Did you get this error while installing client tools? Which server is it? Linux or Windows 2008/2010

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for response Jawahar

0