Skip to Content
0

SLT Replication Oracle - failed to create trigger

Jun 06, 2017 at 03:00 PM

359

avatar image
Former Member

I experts, I have been slowly making progress on an SLT Configuration..

So far I am able to successfully "Load" a table from Oracle 12C to HANA.

However replication fails with error related to trigger creation:

"Failed to create Triggers for table xyz with logging table abc"

"ORA-01031: insufficient privileges"


What Privilege am I missing in ORACLE?

When I run query on Oracle Source to check session privileges (it's connecting to it's own schema) I get :

Drop any trigger

Create Trigger

Create View

Drop Any Synonym

Create Synonym

Drop Any Table

Create Table

Unlimited Tablespace

Alter Session

Create Session

cid:image004.png@01D2DEA9.2D498D40

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Rehberg Aug 11, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

I faced the same issue...
...it was an problem having the schema name in upper case and the user name in lower case. The user name from the DB-Connection was lower case and therefore the object generated started with a lower case "<use rname>"."<OBJECT>". The lower case <user name> is treated as another schema and therefore you get an error with "ORA-01031: insufficient privileges" which is technically true. If you change the user in the DB-connection to upper case you will be still able to connect/log on and the generated object will be "<USER NAME>"."<OBJECT>" and this will work fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrey Martynov
Jun 07, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

SAP Note 1771460 descrbes all permissions that you have to have in order to work with Oracle DB as source.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 27, 2017 at 05:52 PM
0

Did you find resolution ? I am having same issue and I have followed note ,1771460. I am looking for more specific privileges.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded