Skip to Content
0

Document Expiry Notification system in SAP BYD

Jun 06, 2017 at 01:06 PM

50

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Do we have Document Expiry Notification System in SAP ByDesign product?

Such as Labour License expires / Vehicle PUC expires

As a supplier when we give it to our customers (who have SAP ERP product) we get automatic notification about expiry of document (to registered email addresses)

Please let me know if available.

Regards

Vishal Kambare

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anand Deth. G
Jun 07, 2017 at 05:17 AM
0

Hi Vishal,

No in ByD as a default we do not have the expiry notification system. The only indication is that a document is expired will be that they will not be available for translations. Lets say for eg, if the identified stock is expired you will not be able to use them for any deliveries. If you need a more dynamic notifications then i beleive you will have to look for PDI options.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Anand.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Do you know if any specific addon works well with ByD?

Thanks Anand, happy to see faster resolutions to my query.

1
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Jun 07, 2017 at 02:09 AM
0

Hi Vishal,

Where do you maintain these documents in ByDesign system? Could you please explain the business use case?

Best Regards,
Arun

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Arun,

We want it on below Sections

Customer Account & Contracts

Supplier Account & Contracts

Before expiry of document, system should send automatic email to contacts created under that Customer OR Supplier along with our own users.

Thanks.

0