Skip to Content
0

How to Reset Deadline Monitoring for Work-item for which Deadline is already Triggered

Jun 06, 2017 at 11:57 AM

57

avatar image

Hi Friends,

I have scenario like Deadline is reached for work-item (Latest End) and same work-item is forwarded to other user now the deadline should get reset according to forwarded time.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Jun 06, 2017 at 01:24 PM
1

There is no standard way to do this that I am aware of. This is one of those occasions where a work item exit may be useful. Catch the forwarding action and see if one of the WAPIs can change the deadline.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Mike,

Thanks for your response I have also tried the option in Workitem exit with FM SWW_WI_DEADLINES_CHANGE

However the the deadline time got changed but deadline didn't triggered again.

0

Did you set the deadline far enough into the future? If you move it by a minute just for testing it can get lot between jobs. This should work if the new deadline is visible on the work item. Set it to 20 minutes later, confirm it is correct in a separate session and it should get triggered.

0
Mike Pokraka Jun 06, 2017 at 01:36 PM
0

There is no standard way to do this that I am aware of. This is one of those occasions where a work item exit may be useful. Catch the forwarding action and see if one of the WAPIs can change the deadline.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded