Skip to Content
0

Stock transfer between 2 MM storage and 2 WM storage locations

Jun 06, 2017 at 10:07 AM

86

avatar image

Hello Gurus

I am new in WM and coz a new requirements we've could you help me in this scenario?

The scenario are I've the same plant with 2 MM storage and 2 storage in WM I need to make a transfer from the MM storage 0001 with WM 0001/01-xxx to the MM storage 0002 with WM 0001/01-xxx.

MM-Storage --WM Storage /Storage Bin

0001 001 001 xxxx

0002 002 002 xxxx

I have such in the SCN for many cases but no one match my requirements. I need to transfer the stock only creating a transfer order.

Does the standard allow me to do in the way? or maybe you know a best pratice for it.

Many thanks

Rogerio

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Jun 06, 2017 at 03:37 PM
0

The business process starts in MM with a stock transfer, this can be just a MM movement 311 or a more complex process with stock transfer purchase order (STO) and an SD delivery.

Your WM is anyway without any value management - just to reflect the business area in your post, this has not really much to do with WM.

Since the MM movements happen at a storage location which is warehouse managed you automatically get a transfer request, one for picking in the issuing location and one for putaway in the receiving location.

Transfer order creation can be setup for automatic process.

In a well setup system you just need to do the 311 movement and the rest could happen without any manual activity in background.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Jun 06, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Hi,

"I need to make a transfer from the MM storage 0001 with WM 0001/01-xxx to the MM storage 0002 with WM 0001/01-xxx."

OK.

"MM-Storage --WM Storage /Storage Bin

0001 001 001 xxxx

0002 002 002 xxxx"

But now you say something else. So do you have one warehouse number or do you have two warehouse numbers?

"I need to transfer the stock only creating a transfer order."

Now whatever you have: not possible. Or am I wrong, anyone says something else?

"Does the standard allow me to do in the way?"

No. Well, you tagged this "SAP Extended Warehouse Management". THERE you could do you. But you wrote "transfer order". So I guess this is the wrong tag, and you should ask that under Logistics Execution. In EWM you could actually do that, but no in WM.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
rogerio de souza lima Jun 06, 2017 at 12:17 PM
0

Hi Juergen,

Thanks for the answer.

Yes I've 2 warehouse numbers.

No one said it's possible by the standard way i ll check a way to do with a development. yes i might tag it under logistics execution.

Kins regards

Rogerio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Jun 06, 2017 at 01:38 PM
0

Hi,

good that you changed the tag, this is a much better one.

But tell me: how should that work??? "I need to transfer the stock only creating a transfer order." A transfer order is a document inside a warehouse. How should this ever be possible to move a material with that from one warehouse to the other??? Who comes up with such ideas??? And who doesn't stop people coming up with such ideas and tell them it is nonsense???

Brgds

Juergen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
rogerio de souza lima Jun 06, 2017 at 01:58 PM
0

Hi,

That's requirement comes up from the business area and no one of SAP Consultant was on it.. But anyway as it`s the standard not cover i'll close the tread.

Many thanks for your help.

Rogerio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded