Skip to Content
0

PO log shows released from ME54N

Jun 06, 2017 at 10:29 AM

54

avatar image

Hello

User has navigated from ME54N to access PO and release PO from same screen, now log shows that PO release using ME54N tcode, though it seems SAP internally calls PO release program to release PO, but why log getting updated as ME54N, which is misleading any inputs ?

Tcode: Me54n

Log shows its released using ME54N

capture.png (35.8 kB)
capture.png (66.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 06, 2017 at 04:22 PM
0

Works as designed - the transaction that is logged is the transaction from which the user started to perform his activity, as explained in this OSS note 1942051 - changing PO/PR with ME22N/ME52N generates a change log that has TCODE ME21N/ME51N

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
satheesh kumar Varma Jun 07, 2017 at 07:33 AM
0

thnks jurgen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded