Skip to Content
0

Recover data from .wallet ransomware affected .mdf file in SQL Server 2014

Jun 06, 2017 at 09:32 AM

94

avatar image
Former Member

I am looking for the procedure of recovering data from the .wallet encrypted database files (.mdf). I have it's recent backup but unfortunately the .bak files were also encrypted in same file format. How can I get my database back?

SQL
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eduardo Rezende
Jun 06, 2017 at 01:02 PM
1

Hello John,

Have you checked the following website?

https://www.nomoreransom.org/

Regards,
Eduardo Rezende

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 15, 2017 at 05:44 AM
0

Dear Eduardo,

Thank you for your help I have successfully recovered the data from my encrypted database files using SQL Recovery utility, which has a clean procedure of recovering data from .wallet affected database files.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded