Skip to Content
0

NWDS 7.31 SP16 download link

Jun 06, 2017 at 08:50 AM

160

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

We urgently need NWDS 7.31 SP16 download. I could not find it in this NWDS repository. Please can you suggest where could I find it?

Unfortunately we don't have an option to upgrade to newer version of PO right now as we are nearing go-live.

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Szabolcs Renyo
Jun 08, 2017 at 07:27 AM
1

Dear Saravanan,

SP 16 is available now. Please let me know when you could download it.

Thank you and best regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Szabolcs Renyo
Jun 06, 2017 at 09:23 AM
1

Dear Saravanan,

You are right, NWDS 7.31 SP 16 is not available right now.

I contacted the responsible person and I will let you know when I have any news.

Best Regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
Jun 06, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0

Hello Saravanan,

Please find here all NWDS Download Links.

Best regards

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 06, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Thank you Szabolcs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 06, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

Szabolcs, Frank,

While I wait for any news about NWDS 7.31 SP16, I have a question. Say if in case if somebody could not find the NWDS version corresponding to their PO SP level in that repository, is it fine to use higher version of NWDS?

I know this is not recommended, but want to know your views.

Also is NWDS download available in service marketplace?

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Szabolcs Renyo
Jun 07, 2017 at 08:27 AM
0

Dear Saravanan,

You are right this is not supported. According to my opinion If you use NWDS 7.31 SP17 till the SP 16 will be available again in the SMP (and after you change it back to SP16) it will not cause any problem but this is only my opinion and you can do that for your own responsibility.

Additionally, most probably the SP 16 will be available soon.

Best Regards,
Szabolcs

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Szabolcs.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 12, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Dear Szabolcs,

I could now find the NWDS version corresponding to 7.31 SP16 from the link:

https://nwds.sap.com/swdc/downloads/updates/netweaver/nwds/nw/731/doc/auto_com.sap.netweaver.developerstudio.distribution.complete.extsoa_versions.html

Infact all the previous NWDS versions are available for download there.

Thank you so much for your help.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Saravanan,

Thank you for the provided feedback.

Best regards,
Szabolcs

0