Skip to Content
0

Analysis for office 2.4 -> ## instead of Empfy cells

Jun 06, 2017 at 07:59 AM

102

avatar image

Dear Experts

we have updated from 1.4 to 2.4 SP2. Now all empty cells are new filled with ##. Is there anybody to know about that? How can we changed it to empty cells without ##.

Thanks a lot.

Kr

Adrian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jun 06, 2017 at 10:58 AM
0

Hi Adrian - looks like per this SAP Note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2343234/E you will need to wait for 2.5 or do the work around mentioned in this note:

"In case you need an urgent workaround for this problem:

Create a new calculated attribute in your HANA view where you replace the # and ## member with a member value, which does not conflict with your data and use the new calculated attribute instead of the original attribute."

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jun 06, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

Hi Adrian - is your data source a BEx query? If so you can suppress null values in BEx - see https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/865074

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy, Thanks for your Response. No it's a Calculation View from HANA. The issue is that in AFO 1.4 it's empty and in 2.4 we have ##. Do you have an idea about to solve it?

Thanks a lot.

Kind regards,

Adrian

0
Adrian Egger Jun 06, 2017 at 11:58 AM
0

Thank you Tammy!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded