/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

ERROR: "No data types found. You cannot create message fields without a data type"

Jun 05, 2017 at 08:50 PM

74

avatar image

Hello,

I am an internal user and I am using the trial account for my inumber. I just added the IoT service and made sure all the roles were assigned according to the documentation... When I try to create a message type I get the following error: "No data types found. You cannot create message fields without a data type." When I look at developer tools in chrome, I see there's a 500 error for the url: /com.sap.iotservices.cockpit/rdms/deviceTypes?_=1496693712389. Any ideas?

Best regards,

Gregg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
Jun 06, 2017 at 12:49 PM
0

Hello Greggory, an issue should be fixed now. May I please ask you to confirm that from your side? Sorry for the inconvinience, Anton

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That seemed to fix it. Thanks a lot!

0
Anton Levin
Jun 06, 2017 at 05:43 AM
0

Hello Greggory, we are looking into that. There is an internal ticket opened. Regards, Anton

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content