Skip to Content
0

Primary key in IDT

Jun 05, 2017 at 04:07 PM

103

avatar image
S N

Hi Experts,

We are reporting over a database which have no primary ke.

Will it be a good idea to create it in Data foundation?

What are the best practices?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Jun 07, 2017 at 12:33 PM
1

That's a pretty broad question, so here's an equally broad answer....

PKs in the data foundation help the query engine build SQL correctly, particularly with complex models.

You can tag a column in IDT as being a PK even if it's not designated as such in the physical table. Conversely, a physical table can have a PK and not be tagged as such in the data foundation.

It's a good idea to identify PKs if they exist. but not absolutely necessary for a universe to function.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jacqueline Rahn
Jun 07, 2017 at 03:27 PM
1

Best Practice is to use keys for optimization.

check out Index awareness techniques here:

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-8461

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded