Skip to Content
0

Crystal High Memory Usage

Jun 05, 2017 at 07:44 PM

103

avatar image
Former Member

So Im facing an issue similar to https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3884007

I have a windows service (.Net 4.5) referencing following crystal dlls..

The service is built targetting x64

CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine (version 13.0.20.2399)

CrystalDecisions.ReportSource and CrystalDecisions.Shared

On the server SAP Crystal reports runtime Engine for .NET framework 4.0 64 bit (version 13.0.20.2399) is installed.

Also installed is SAP Crystal Reports 2016 SP3 (14.2.3.2132)

The memory usage keeps increasing as the number of pdf's generated increases.

It starts off as 40K then slowly creeps to 80K after 14000 reports until the service crashes.

//Code snippet...only posting relevant lines

mRptDoc = new ReportDocument();

mRpt.Export()

I have tried following things - mRpt.Close() , mRpt.Dispose() , GC.Collect and GC.WaitForPendingFinalizers ...but nothing has worked so far.

Any suggestions?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jun 08, 2017 at 07:50 PM
0

CR for VS was never intended to be used to run that many reports.

You need to use BOE .NET SDK's and have multiple RAS services running.

No work around, CR for VS simply cannot burst that many reports in a short time.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jun 08, 2017 at 03:37 PM
0

You definitely need to .Close() and .Dispose() of each report as you're finished with it. How fast are 14K reports running? Are they consecutive, running one immediately after another? Or is there some time between each report?

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded