Skip to Content
0

Afaria End of Cycle

Jun 05, 2017 at 02:05 PM

486

avatar image
V P

Hello SAP,

I have seen in Product Matrix that end cycle of Afaria is on DEC '18. Will On-premise customer get the support / bug fixes / new releases after end of cycle ?

Or this is going to renew ?

Regards,

VP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Atsushi Asano
Jun 06, 2017 at 02:21 AM
1

Hi VP,

> I have seen in Product Matrix that end cycle of Afaria is on DEC '18.
Is Afaria version 7?
When I confirm it, the End of Mainstream Maintenance is like June, 2019.

End of Mainstream Maintenance: 2019/06/30
https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/pam?hash=s%3DAfaria%26o%3Dmost_viewed%257Cdesc%26st%3Dl%26rpp%3D20%26page%3D1%26pvnr%3D67837800100900007120%26pt%3Dg%257Cd

Following KBA is released.
2399118 - SAP Afaria Product Availability Matrix and End-Of-Life Information

Thanks,
Atsushi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello

It is known if they will publish a new version of Afaria (Afaria 8) or SAP will stop offering this system.

Thank you

0
Atsushi Asano
Jul 12, 2017 at 07:58 AM
0

Hi VP,

Are you still in need help? Please let me know if you need any help. Or please close this thread.

Thanks,
Atsushi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello

It is known if they will publish a new version of Afaria (Afaria 8) or SAP will stop offering this system.

Thank you

0
Vance Price 2 days ago
0

I would like to know the answer to the second question also. Will there be an Afaria 8 or is this the end of the product?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded