Skip to Content
0

information design tool and oracle raw datatype

Jun 05, 2017 at 01:26 PM

65

avatar image

Hi,

We have some oracle tables with raw datatype when put in idt has datatype as blob but when try run report doesn't like it - unknown datatype.

The informaton in the column is really just a pk identifire

similar to below.

186D3578384D554597CEB3BC27D5B785

Just wondered if anyone else used raw oracle datatypes before and what is bets practice from business objects perspective with regards displaying that data

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Jun 05, 2017 at 06:27 PM
0

Check this KB.

Use Long text instead of Blob.

2367230 - BLOB datatype object is not visible in webi query panel in BI 4.1

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Philip O'Rourke Jun 06, 2017 at 02:25 PM
0

Thanks for replies.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded