Skip to Content
0

Automatic determination of storage location in component tab in SAP PM

Jun 05, 2017 at 11:41 AM

135

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Friends,

How would be implement this feature as 'automatic determination of storage location in component tab while creation / change the maintenance order in SAP PM'.

Thanks & Regards,

Abhishek Singh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sebastian Lenartowicz Jun 05, 2017 at 02:37 PM
0

Greetings Abhishek,

Explore the possibility of using the customer exit IWO10011 & CNEX0027 to meet your exact requirement.

Perhaps make it analogous to this requirement (archive) https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3258000 or see here https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3342499

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Jun 07, 2017 at 06:40 AM
0

Other options are:

  • Set the Production Storage Location in the material master (MRP2)
  • Set the Default Supply Area in the material master (MRP2, see transaction PK02)
  • Set the Default Supply Area in the work centre (see transaction PK02)

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Peter

0