Skip to Content
0

File to Soap scenario -sap po 7.5-Async

Jun 05, 2017 at 10:42 AM

131

avatar image

soap-error.jpgHi Guys,

SCENARIO -FTP (PDF FILE)-->PO-->ECC(Proxy)

I am picking up PDF file from FTP Sever and Using the Java code in Operation Mapping I convert the PDF and am trying to Post the data to ECC Proxy.

i am getting below error at receiver SOAP Adapter

I dynamically fetching File name using ASMA and i am sending xml structure and PDF as attachment should be available in smxb_moni in ECC

Error:

SOAP: Response message contains an errorXIAdapter/HTTP/ADAPTER.HTTP_EXCEPTION - HTTP 500 Error during conversion of XI message

MP: exception caught with cause com.sap.engine.interfaces.messaging.api.exception.MessagingException: SOAP: Response message contains an errorXIAdapter/HTTP/ADAPTER.HTTP_EXCEPTION - HTTP 500 Error during conversion of XI message

SOAP: Error occurred: com.sap.engine.interfaces.messaging.api.exception.MessagingException: SOAP: Response message contains an errorXIAdapter/HTTP/ADAPTER.HTTP_EXCEPTION - HTTP 500 Error during conversion of XI message

Exception caught by adapter framework: SOAP: Response message contains an errorXIAdapter/HTTP/ADAPTER.HTTP_EXCEPTION - HTTP 500 Error during conversion of XI message

soap-error.jpg (131.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anupam Ghosh Jun 05, 2017 at 01:54 PM
0

hi,

Please add following module parameter names and values

module key, parameter, value

soap, XMBWS.NoSOAPIgnoreStatusCode, true

soap, noSOAPMakeSysErrFromResponseFault, false

by default you should be having

module name= sap.com/com.sap.aii.af.soapadapter/XISOAPAdapterBean

module key=soap.

Regards

Anupam

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iñaki Vila Jun 05, 2017 at 11:44 AM
0

HI Gurudatta,

Have you checked the st22 transaction in the ECC system for the specific dump?

Regards.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Inaki,

But the message has not reached ECC yet..I do not see any messages in SXMB_MONI transaction

In this case will ST22 Help???

please let me know

0

Hi Gurudatta,

If you have a SOAP exception, and i assume that you are using the SOAP adapter to connect with the ECC via abap proxy, it means that the FTP pick up is ok and the message has reached the SOAP receiver adapter.

However, i have seen a SOAP response, your scenario should be async, is it async?

Regards.

0