Skip to Content

Mulesoft - Integration between SMP and SAP Backend

Jun 05, 2017 at 10:27 AM


avatar image

Hi all,

Can anybody provide information on how mulesoft is utilized as integration point for SMP, SAP?

I am new to mulesoft architecture .

1. What are the pros and cons of integrating it with SMP and also backend when we deploy agentry applications?

2. Does mulesoft have any impact when agentry app is deployed on cloud ?

Please let me know if any information on mulesoft integration with agentry apps.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Jun 05, 2017 at 01:36 PM

I do not know a lot about Mulesoft. What I can say is that Agentry does not have any out of the box explicit integration / support for Mulesoft. That being said it looks like Mulesoft provides APIs to access and integrate data. When running under SMP (on-premise) your Agentry application could be customized to utilize a Mulesoft provided API but none of the products do so by default. In the cloud, Agentry is only supporting Work Manager and Inventory Manager through the Java backend so your options for integration are more limited. In either case you would need to investigate the APIs and determine if and how you can consume them from your Agentry application.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Bill

Venkatesh Kb Jun 12, 2017 at 01:38 PM

Can anyone let me know whether:

In HANA Private Cloud setup , do we have options to integrate SMP on Private cloud with onpremise SAP backend?

Also do we see any risk of opening ports in this scenario?


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I would recommend going with Work Manger cloud edition if you are considering putting Agentry in a cloud. In this deployment scenario the SAP Cloud Connector is used to establish the secure connection between the cloud and the onpremise SAP backend. Since the connection originates from your onpremise network no inbound ports need to be opened on the firewall.

You can learn more about this deployment option from the following:


Jagurthi pal Mar 06 at 07:38 AM

Hi Venkatesh,
Great write up - thanks! Just an important heads up
An API for API’s is also a tricky sales problem, especially if it’s for an often used / well documented API. The implementation of your client / SDK has to work better than Integrating with the SDKs of the original API themselves, and business logic needs to be predictable or manageable.
Recently, I’ve been impressed with Segment, which provides an API of APIs for tracking user interactions to MixPanel, CustomerIO, and others. The trick here is that these are all similar – based off of events with data -that feed into the other systems. But even in this use case, there are tricks or annoyances, such as update/delete capabilities.
So, what is the difference between Zapier and MuleSoft.
Do you publish any video tutorial series on YouTube about Technology, it would definitely make it easier to understand and get started with it.
If you mind I can connect you via LinkedIn or Twitter to stay updated about your new posts.
Appreciate your effort for making such useful blogs and helping the community.
Muchas Gracias,
jagurthi pal.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded