Skip to Content
0

How to set up user query in sap B1 ?

Jun 05, 2017 at 09:41 AM

36

avatar image
Former Member

A company sells food products. The management of articles is done by batch. The system has been configured so that the batch used is specified at each movement of the products. At the entry of the products, when the batches are created, the expiration and manufacturing dates are entered into the system. The warehouse manager wants to be informed of the number of days remaining before the articles expire. We decided to create a user alert that must run daily.

1. Here is the query used

2. Create report

3. Schedule execution

4. Alert Management

When I reconnect to the system, the alert doesn't automatically appear. Why ?

Do you have any idea ?

step-1.png (17.1 kB)
step-2.png (57.5 kB)
step-3.png (9.4 kB)
step-4.png (18.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Jun 05, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

Hi Jeni,

Under general settings--services--> Activate send alerts option

Need to activate Job service in SLD

Regards:

Balaji.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 05, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

Thank you very much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

The problem is solved

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 12:39 PM
0

Thank you for the help!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

Question how do I confirm that the report is actually being sent out properly. Also if it is not working properly how would I set it up correctly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded