Skip to Content
0

Why do I get "API error: Code "400", Reason: "Bad Request", Message: "RequestExpired Request" ?

Jun 05, 2017 at 09:04 AM

194

avatar image
Former Member

Dear all,

I'm running a periodic campaign in hybris marketing using Amazon as sender provider. The campaign was scheduled last week, and this morning started.

I'm getting the error in the screenshot below: only 10 mail out of 34 has been sent (I've checked with on other case that till 9 mails, the campaign finishes without errors).

Does anyone know anything about this?

Thanks,

Cristina

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

We had a similar error before due to time zone errors.

Could you please read note 2221780 and check whether you might have the same issue.

WR,

Akil

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Matthias Reiner
Jun 06, 2017 at 08:29 AM
0

Hi Cristina,

hard to tell. Did this work previously? Error code 400 can have several reasons.

http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ses/latest/DeveloperGuide/api-error-codes.html

In doubt pls. create a support tickt.

Best,

Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 21, 2017 at 02:57 PM
0

I solved. It was an issue between Amazon clocktime and my system clock time. There was a lag of 7 minutes :P

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thierry Crifasi Mar 09 at 03:29 PM
0

Hey Cristina, we have got exactly the same issue. How were you able to compare AWS and the yMKT server clocktime and how did you adjust the SAP server time?

Thanks for your help.

Thierry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kevin Wang
Mar 13 at 02:50 AM
0

Hello Cristina,

For this kind of error, you may check the error in SLG1 log and find the detailed explanation in note 2375193 - Error handling of campaign execution issues.

Kind regards,

Kevin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded