Skip to Content
0

Fiori catalog doesnt appear in Launchpad after transport

Jun 05, 2017 at 06:38 AM

250

avatar image

Hi,

I have moved catalogs and groups from QA to PROD. But catalog doesnt appear in Fiori Launchpad. In launchpad admin I could not see any catalog or groups listed. I have ran cache programs as well , still no catalogs are visible. But I could see my catalog and groups assigned to my PFCG role .

I again created a TR in QA .Added in launchpad admin page. made changes to catalog and groups and saved it. Then transported this TR again to PROD but still issue is same.

Can somebody advise what am I missing?

Thanks, Swarnaprakash

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Meghal Shah Jun 05, 2017 at 11:21 AM
0

Hi Swarnaprakash,

Have you tried to create the Catalog and Role with different name ?

Sometime Object there was ? after the catalog name which was creating the issue.

Regards,

Meghal Shah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi meghal.

I changed the catalog and group name in Dev and to my roles I have added the new catalog and group but still launchpad group name shows the old one. I ran all the cache programs including global cache clear but still it shows the old group name in launchpad.

Please advise.

Thanks, Swarnaprakash

0
swarnaprakash A Jun 07, 2017 at 06:45 AM
0

HI All,

I have reimported catalog and group to PROD. Now catalog and group are present in launchpad admin. I could also see them in pfcg roles but still it is not visible in Fiori launchpad.

Please help.

Thanks, Swarnaprakash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
swarnaprakash A Jun 07, 2017 at 07:25 AM
0

worked after clearing cache multiple times

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Pytel Jun 20, 2017 at 11:09 PM
0

What cache delete programs did you execute? Same issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded