Skip to Content
0

Fragment Value not appearing on setValue

Jun 05, 2017 at 06:30 AM

67

avatar image

Hi All,

We have set the value of input on click of button on a Fragment Dialog. sap.ui.getCore().byId("idFragment--txtLatitude").setValue(position.coords.latitude);

But the Value is not displaying on UI. If we close and open the dialog again, the value is appearing. Even the console getValue Showing the value.

Best regards,

Rohit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veeraraghavan Narasimhan
Jun 06, 2017 at 08:07 PM
2

Hello,

Can you check on the UI control and hierarchy. Generally when have a control as a dependent of another control we run into such issues.

Make your control as part of the content of the parent control and it should work.

Thanks and Regards,

Veera

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Jun 05, 2017 at 02:14 PM
0

never do this, please use binding

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded