Skip to Content
0

SAP Screen Persona with Custom Fiori Launchpad Belize based theme rendering the old way

Jun 05, 2017 at 02:28 AM

242

avatar image

We're Running SP4 of Personas on ERP (not S4) and have a Fiori 2.0 Fiori Launchpad running Belize which means Personas displays in the new S4 Fiori style.

But if the user selects a different Launchpad theme (which could simply be a copy of sap_belize without any changes), the Persona renders the old way.

Any ideas how to fix this without an implicit enhancement?

Cheers,

Matt

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Uwe Klinger
Jun 29, 2017 at 10:10 AM
1

Hi Matt,

SAP GUI for HTML doesn't yet support custom themes based on the Belize theme (and any of the newer themes). See SAP Note 2124106.

It then shall switch back to standard SAP Belize. But actually it doesn't work, as you explained. I remember that there was an issue with this fallback, but could not find the note.

Therefore I would suggest that your create a ticket on component BC-FES-ITS for further clarification.

Best regards,
Uwe

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Uwe. Defaulting back would be perfect in our scenario so have raised the ticket and will post the number back here once I receive it for others who may experience this.

Cheers,

Matt

0

Note 2495666 was the one in question...

0
Juan David Lopez Gutierrez Jul 10, 2017 at 03:56 PM
0

Hi Matt,

This answer could help you. My system is S/4HANA 1610.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/190251/custom-theme-loses-styles-in-webgui-fiori-applicat.html

Best Regards.

Juan Lopez

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for that Juan. All good now (well will be once we get past financial year end and I can apply the fix).

0