Skip to Content
0

Is there a setting to allow Application Job to continue running after step fail

Jun 05, 2017 at 02:02 AM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We're triggering a series of HCI jobs using the Application Job app and want to know if there's a setting to allow the Application Job to continue to the next step if the previous step as resulted in a fail?

We have a series of master data jobs which integrate large volumes of data, we often get a couple of data integrity fails during the these runs however we don't want these fails to prevent the whole chain from running.

Cheers,

Dan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Irmhild Kuntze
Jun 19, 2017 at 08:07 PM
0

as of today, that does not exist in IBP yet

But you can schedule your jobs in IBP with an external job scheduling tool which potentially have that possibility to start over a step or define what happens

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 20, 2017 at 02:55 PM
0

If you just consider the Data Integrity error(not the technical error) you can choose the option "Treat 'Processed with Error' as success" in Execution tab of the HCI job and the jobs would be marked Green.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded