Skip to Content
0

Configuring fiori apps without Business Roles

Jun 04, 2017 at 02:17 PM

410

avatar image

Hello,

There are many apps in Fiori App library which do not have a business role, For eg. Create Service Entry Sheet. To configure such apps on launchpad, do we have to carry out all the steps --creating a Zcatalog, Zgroup, target mapping, assigning them to Zrole. Is there some other method which may reduce this effort.

Thanks

Smriti

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sharath M G Jul 06, 2017 at 02:41 PM
0

Hello Smriti,

Creation of Catalogs and Groups are to segregate the tiles to facilitate assignment of tiles to user's roles.

Put some time to prepare a set of roles and then decide on the groups and catalogs.

For more info on catalog and roles, refer to my blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/07/13/configure-the-fiori-launchpad-tiles-using-catalogs-groups/

Regards,

Sharath

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Sharath,

thanks for reverting. Have created custom role now but was just wondering that for so many apps this task needs to be done

Regards

Smriti

0

By default, catalogs should be available as part of the installation. Not sure, why you are facing the trouble to complete catalog creation for all set of apps.

For Custom Apps, you surely need to create.

Regards,

Sharath

0
saurabh vakil Jun 05, 2017 at 07:15 AM
0

I don't think you will be necessarily needed to create the Z-catalog as the app is part of the standard SAP_TC_ISEC_BOS_BE_APPS catalog. You can just create a Z-role on the front-end system and add this catalog and assign the role to your user(s). If you want the app to appear in a group then you will have to create a custom group as SAP has not provided an out-of-the-box group for this app.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Saurabh,

Thanks for replying to my query. The Catalog SAP_TC_ISEC_BOS_BE_APPS:S4ISEC is a Technical Catalog and not a business catalog and hence can not assign it to Z-role in pfcg. Pls correct me if I am wrong.

Thanks

Smriti

0
Muhammad Hunain AHMED
Sep 14, 2017 at 01:01 PM
0

SAP Knowledge Base Article:

2531888 - "Without Role Assignment" Fiori Apps-How to Assign to Users.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded