Skip to Content
0

Class Type 005 & MIC assignment Table

Jun 04, 2017 at 09:56 AM

85

avatar image
Former Member
Hi Team, Please help to know in which table, I can found the MIC which has Classification tick mark with class type 005. Regards, Satish
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 27, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0
Thanks for help on this.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
When you pick your own reply as the answer, its common and courteous practice to either explain the answer, or at least say you went in a different direction. If you used the coding below at all, you should accept that as answer maybe with a comment that says the code was a big help and we used parts of it to resolve our issue.

Also, you should close the question as well after accepting it.

0
Craig S
Jun 07, 2017 at 02:01 PM
0

I don't believe you'll find that info in any table. If there was an indicator it would be in QPMK but I don't see one. You should look to your ABAP'ers to find the FM's to check classification.

Craig

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 07, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

You have to use : BAPI_OBJCL_GETCLASSES to actually read the classification

you will change class type as '005' and objecttable_imp = 'QALS'

Example:

       
 DATA :   v_objectkey TYPE bapi1003_key-object ,          
              v_classtype TYPE bapi1003_key-classtype .
 
          v_objectkey = matnr.            " material 
         v_classtype = '023'.             " Classification type          
 
        CALL FUNCTION 'BAPI_OBJCL_GETCLASSES'
            EXPORTING
              objectkey_imp     = v_objectkey
              objecttable_imp   = 'MARA''
              classtype_imp     = v_classtype
              read_valuations   = 'X'
            TABLES
              alloclist       = l_i_alloclist
              allocvalueschar = l_i_char_value
              return          = l_i_return.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded