Skip to Content
0

Statistical Setup from Old documents: Deliveries

Jun 03, 2017 at 11:08 PM

125

avatar image

2lis.jpg

Hi Guys,

I am trying to fill up the set up table for deliveries (extractor: 2LIS_12_VCSCL) and there is an option check box in the screen t-code OLI8BW "Block all deliveries"

I am just wondering what happen if i check the check box and start initialization.

Please see the screenshot as well

will appreciate the answer

Regards

2lis.jpg (46.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Tibollo Jun 06, 2017 at 07:48 AM
0

Lock all Documents

Indicator which is used to define that all documents residing in the system are locked during the setup of statistical data and can therefore not be changed.

For tests that run in parallel to the operative system, you may, however, need to dispense with the block.

This block is suppressed automatically when archives are edited.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

so you mean if I check that box I will be able to load all the historical data regarding deliveries but will not be able to load the last delta request or the last delivery documents which are still to be loaded as delta for the next run, can you please confirm

Thanks

0

this doesn't concern the extraction of the data, but the users in the source system. if you block the documents no existing document can be change neither can new documents be created.

concerning the delta, new documents will be gathered in the update queue. it's up to you to follow the right steps in LIS initialization to make sure you get all documents in BW.

1
Mario Tibollo Jun 06, 2017 at 07:47 AM
0

it blocks all deliveries.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Md Ekram Jun 24, 2017 at 09:05 AM
0

For the safety reason, do not use this option. It will block the delivery for any kind of change.

Regards,
Md.Ekram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded