Skip to Content
0

Customize Movement type

Jun 03, 2017 at 05:58 PM

93

avatar image

Hi Experts

How to identefy customize movement type? mov 921 is customize or standard ?

plz comment.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jun 03, 2017 at 06:44 PM
1

movement types starting with a 9 Z or Y or homemade.

You can easily find this out with Google, enter your movement type and try to find a documentation, for SAP given movement types you will find it, if you something for your 921 by chance then compare if it has the same meaning as in your system, which would usually not be the case

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Salman Mazhar Jun 05, 2017 at 04:19 AM
0

Customized movement types are usually created to seperate specific transactions for the purpose of reporting and any customized movement type would be created by taking copy of the standard one and there is possiblity of having purpose based description to identify its usage.

Furthermore, it is recommended that customized movement types should be started from 9, Z or Y as in such case these would be available after any update in SAP ERP of your organization otherwise will be removed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded